Programme

EWA Programme Draft….. in progress

08.45 Registration (Iontas Foyer)

WELCOME (Iontas Theatre)

09.30 Professor Tom O’Connor, Director of Maynooth University Arts and Humanities Institute (Bio)

KEYNOTE (Iontas Theatre)

09.40 Professor Niels Brügger (Aarhus University): Title to follow (Bio)

IIPC Overview (Iontas Theatre)

10.20 Olga Holownia (International Internet Preservation Consortium): Title to follow

Session 1a: Archiving Initiatives (Seminar R1)

10.40 Maria Ryan (National Library of Ireland): The National Library of Ireland’s Web Archive (Abstract/Bio)

11.00 Dr. Kees Teszelszky (KB – National Library of the Netherlands): Internet for everyone: the selection and harvest of the homepages of the oldest Dutch provider XS4ALL (1993-2001) (Abstract/Bio)

Session 1b: Research Engagement, User Studies, Access (Tr Lab)

10.40 Dr. Peter Mechant; Sally Chambers; Eveline Vlassenroot (Ghent University); Friedel Geeraert (KBR – Royal Library and the State Archives of Belgium): Piloting access to the Belgian web-archive for scientific research: a methodological exploration (Abstract/Bio)

11.00 Sharon Healy (Maynooth University): Awareness and Engagement with Web Archives in Irish Academic Institutions (Abstract/Bio)

11.20 BREAK

Session 2a: Archiving Collaborations (Seminar R1)

11.40 John McManus & Dr. Brendan Power (Library of Trinity College Dublin): Leveraging the UK Web Archive in an Irish context: Challenges and Opportunities (Abstract/Bio)

12.00 Sarah Haylett & Patricia Falcao (Tate): Creating a web archive at Tate: an opportunity for ongoing collaboration (Abstract/Bio)

Session 2b: Research of Web Archives (Tr Lab)

11.40 Prof. Lynne M. Rudasill & Dr. Steven W. Witt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): Opportunities for Use, Challenges for Collections: Exploring Archive-It for Sites and Synergies (Abstract/Bio)

12.00 Bartłomiej Konopa (State Archives in Bydgoszcz; Nicolaus Copernicus University): Web archiving – professionals and amateurs (Abstract/Bio)

Session 3a: Archiving Initiatives (lightning round) (Seminar R1)

12.20 Nicole Greenhouse (New York University Libraries): Managing the Lifecycle of Web Archiving at a Large Private University (Abstract/Bio)

12.30 John Sterne (TechArchives project, Ireland): Recording Ireland’s technology heritage: Lessons learned (Abstract/Bio)

12.40 Rosita Murchan (Public Record Office of Northern Ireland): PRONI Web Archive: A Collaborative Approach (Abstract/Bio)

12.50 Robert McNicol (Kenneth Ritchie Wimbledon Library): The UK Web Archive and Wimbledon: A Winning Combination (Abstract/Bio)

Session 3b: Research & Teaching (lightning round) (TR Lab)

12.20 Dr. Derek Greene (University College Dublin): Exploring Web Archive Networks: The Case of the 2018 Irish Presidential Election (Abstract/Bio)

12.30 Dr. Eamonn Bell (Trinity College Dublin): Reanimating the CDLink platform: A challenge for the preservation of mid-1990s Web-based interactive media and net.art (Abstract/Bio)

12.40 Hannah Connell (King’s College London; British Library): Curating culturally themed collections online: The Russia in the UK Special Collection, UK Web Archive (Abstract/Bio)

12.50 Dr. Juan-José Boté (Universitat de Barcelona): Using web archives to teach and opportunities on the information science field (Abstract/Bio)

13.00 Lunch (Iontas Foyer)

Poster Session (Iontas Foyer)

Caio de Castro Mello Santos & Daniela Cotta de Azevedo Major (School of Advanced Study, University of London): Tracking and Analysing Media Events through Web Archives (Abstract/Bio)

Rob Wegter (University of Groningen): Video in Transition … Again: Valuing Early Dutch Web-based Video Producers (Abstract/Bio)

Andrea Prokopová (Webarchiv, National Library of the Czech Republic): Metadata for social science research (Abstract/Bio)

Inge Rudomino & Marta Matijević (Croatian Web Archive, National and University Library in Zagreb – NSK): An overview of 15 years of experience in archiving the Croatian web (Abstract/Bio)

KEYNOTE (Iontas Theatre)

14.00 Professor Jane Winters (School of Advanced Study, University of London): Title to follow (Bio)

Session 4a: Culture, Memory & Sport (Seminar R1)

14.40 Dr. Philipp Budka (University of Vienna; Free University Berlin): MyKnet.org: Traces of Digital Decoloniality in an Indigenous Web-Based Environment (Abstract/Bio)

15.00 Helena Byrne (British Library): From the sidelines to the archived web: What are the most annoying football phrases in the UK? (Abstract/Bio)

15.20 Katie Mackinnon (University of Toronto): DELETE MY ACCOUNT: Ethical Approaches to Researching Youth Cultures in Historical Web Archives (Abstract/Bio)

15.40 Dr. Susan Aasman (University of Groningen): Changing platforms of ritualized memory practices. Assessing the value of family websites (Abstract/Bio)

Session 4b: Research Approaches (Tr Lab)

14.40 Dr. Jessica Ogden (University of Southampton) & Emily Maemura (University of Toronto): A tale of two web archives: Challenges of engaging web archival infrastructures for research (Abstract/Bio)

15.00 Michael Kurzmeier (Maynooth University): Web defacements and takeovers and their role in web archiving (Abstract/Bio)

15.20 Dr. Anne Helmond (University of Amsterdam) & Fernando van der Vlist (Utrecht University): Platform and app histories: Assessing source availability in web archives and app repositories (Abstract/Bio)

15.40 Dr. Janne Nielsen (Aarhus University): Exploring archived source code: computational approaches to historical studies of web tracking (Abstract/Bio)

16.00 BREAK

Session 5a: Interdisciplinary & Interoperability (Seminar R1)

16.30 Mark Bell; Tom Storrar Dr. Eirini Goudarouli; Pip Willcox (The National Archives, UK); David Beavan; Dr. Barbara McGillivray; Dr. Federico Nanni (The Alan Turing Institute): Cross-sector interdisciplinary collaboration to discover topics and trends in the UK Government Web Archive: a reflection on process (Abstract/Bio)

16.50 Michael W. Kearney III; David Giaretta; John Garrett; Steve Hughes (Consultative Committee for Space Data Systems (CCSDS), Data Archive Interoperability (DAI) Working Group): Development of an OAIS Interoperability Framework (OAIS-IF) for Future Archives (Abstract/Bio)

Session 5b: Focussed Archival Methods (Tr Lab)

16.30 Benedikt Adelmann MSc & Dr. Lina Franken (University of Hamburg): Thematic web crawling and scraping as a way to form focussed web archives (Abstract/Bio)

16.50 Anisa Hawes (Independent Curatorial Researcher): Archiving 1418-Now using Rhizome’s Webrecorder: observations and reflections (Abstract/Bio)

Session 6a: Web Archives as Scholarly Dataset (Seminar R1)

17.10 Dr. Helge Holzmann & Mr. Jefferson Bailey (Internet Archive): Web Archives as Scholarly Dataset to Study the Web (Abstract/Bio)

Session 6b: Web Archive Training (Tr Lab)

17.10 Sara Day Thomson (Digital Preservation Coalition) & Claire Newing (The National Archives, UK): Introducing IIPC-DPC Beginner Web Archiving Training (Abstract/Bio)

Closing Remarks (Iontas Theatre)

17.40 Michael Kurzmeier and Sharon Healy (Maynooth University): The Future of EWA

18.00 RECEPTION (Iontas Foyer)

A WordPress.com Website.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: