#EWAVirtual Programme

PS. we are using the hashtag #EWAVirtual

DAY ONE: 21 September, 2020

9.45 (IRE) / 10.45 (CEST)

WELCOME

Professor Tom O’Connor, Director of Maynooth University Arts and Humanities Institute (Bio)

Michael Kurzmeier, EWA Co-Chair, (Maynooth University)

10.00 (IRE) / 11.00 (CEST)

KEYNOTE

Chair: Joanna Finegan (National Library of Ireland)

Professor Niels Brügger, Aarhus University (Abstract/Bio)

The variety of European web archives — potential effects for future humanities research

10.45 (IRE): Break in Ireland / Scíth in Éirinn

11.00 (IRE) / 12.00 (CEST)

Session 1: Archiving Initiatives

Chair: Jason Webber (UK Web Archive, British Library)

Maria Ryan (National Library of Ireland): The National Library of Ireland’s Web Archive: preserving Ireland’s online life for tomorrow (Abstract/Bio)

Sara Day Thomson (University of Edinburgh) Developing a Web Archiving Strategy for the Covid-19 Collecting Initiative at the University of Edinburgh (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Kees Teszelszky (KB – National Library of the Netherlands): Internet for everyone: the selection and harvest of the homepages of the oldest Dutch provider XS4ALL (1993-2001) (Abstract/Bio)

Quick Break / Scíth 

12.00 (IRE) / 13.00 (CEST)

Session 2: Collaborations

Chair: Patricia Duffe (Maynooth University)

Dr. Brendan Power (The Library of Trinity College Dublin): Leveraging the UK Web Archive in an Irish context: Challenges and Opportunities (Abstract/Bio)

Sarah Haylett & Patricia Falcao (Tate): Creating a web archive at Tate: an opportunity for ongoing collaboration (Abstract/Bio)

12.40 (IRE) / 13.40 (CEST)

Session 3: Archiving Initiatives (lightning round)

Chair: Rebecca O’Neill (Maynooth University)

Rosita Murchan (Public Record Office of Northern Ireland): PRONI Web Archive: A Collaborative Approach (Abstract/Bio)

Inge Rudomino & Marta Matijević (Croatian Web Archive, National and University Library in Zagreb – NSK): An overview of 15 years of experience in archiving the Croatian web (Abstract/Bio)

Robert McNicol (Kenneth Ritchie Wimbledon Library): The UK Web Archive and Wimbledon: A Winning Combination (Abstract/Bio)

13.10 (IRE) / 14.10 (CEST)

13.45 (IRE) – A Poetry Reading by Miss Bernadette McKevitt “Here Today, Gone Tomorrow”

14.00 (IRE) / 15.00 (CEST) / 09.00 (EST)

Session 4: Web Archives as Research Platforms

Chair: Chris Beausang (Maynooth University)

Dr. Peter Mechant; Sally Chambers; Eveline Vlassenroot (Ghent University); Friedel Geeraert (KBR – Royal Library and the State Archives of Belgium): Piloting access to the Belgian web-archive for scientific research: a methodological exploration (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Kalev H. Leetaru (The GDELT Project): Reimagining Web Archiving As A Realtime Global Open Research Platform: The GDELT Project (Abstract/Bio)

14.45 (IRE) / 15.45 (CEST) / 09:45 (EDT)

Session 5: Archiving Initiatives

Chair: Sara Day Thomson (University of Edinburgh)

Anisa Hawes (Independent Curatorial Researcher): Archiving 1418-Now using Rhizome’s Webrecorder: observations and reflections (Abstract/Bio)

Nicole Greenhouse (New York University Libraries): Managing the Lifecycle of Web Archiving at a Large Private University (Abstract/Bio)

Quick Break / Scíth 

15.30 (IRE) / 16.30 (CEST)

Session 6: Social Science & Politics

Chair: Dr. Claire McGinn (Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dún Laoghaire)

Benedikt Adelmann MSc & Dr. Lina Franken (University of Hamburg): Thematic web crawling and scraping as a way to form focussed web archives (Abstract/Bio)

Andrea Prokopová (Webarchiv, National Library of the Czech Republic): Metadata for social science research (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Derek Greene (University College Dublin): Exploring Web Archive Networks: The Case of the 2018 Irish Presidential Election (Abstract/Bio)

16.10 (IRE) / 17.10 (CEST) / 11:10 (EDT)

Session 7: Collaborations & Teaching

Chair: Dr. Joseph Timoney (Maynooth University)

Dr. Olga Holownia (International Internet Preservation Consortium): IIPC: training, research, and outreach activities (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Juan-José Boté (Universitat de Barcelona): Using web archives to teach and opportunities on the information science field (Abstract/Bio)

Quick Break / Scíth 

16.50 (IRE) / 17.50 (CEST) / 10:50 (CST)

Session 8: Research of Web Archives

Chair: Sally Chambers (Ghent Centre for Digital Humanities, Ghent University)

Bartłomiej Konopa (State Archives in Bydgoszcz; Nicolaus Copernicus University): Web archiving – professionals and amateurs (Abstract/Bio)

17.30 (IRE) – Wrap Up / Time to Rest

Am le dul a Leaba

DAY TWO: 22 September, 2020

9.45 (IRE) / 10.45 (CEST)

WELCOME

Michael Kurzmeier, EWA Co-Chair (Maynooth University)

10.00 (IRE) / 11.00 (CEST)

KEYNOTE

Chair: Maria Ryan (National Library of Ireland)

Professor Jane Winters, School of Advanced Study, University of London (Abstract/Bio)

Web archives as sites of collaboration

10.45 (IRE): Break in Ireland / Scíth in Éirinn 

11.00 (IRE) / 12.00 (CEST)

Session 9: Research Approaches

Chair: Jason Webber (UK Web Archive, British Library)

Dr. Peter Webster (Independent Scholar, Historian and Consultant): Digital archaeology in the web of links: reconstructing a late-90s web sphere (Abstract/Bio)

Michael Kurzmeier (Maynooth University): Web defacements and takeovers and their role in web archiving (Abstract/Bio)

11.40 (IRE) / 12.40 (CEST)

Session 10: Culture & Sport

Chair: Gavin Mac Allister (Irish Military War Museum)

Dr. Philipp Budka (University of Vienna; Free University Berlin): MyKnet.org: Traces of Digital Decoloniality in an Indigenous Web-Based Environment (Abstract/Bio)

Helena Byrne (British Library): From the sidelines to the archived web: What are the most annoying football phrases in the UK? (Abstract/Bio)

Quick Break / Scíth 

12.30 (IRE) / 13.30 (CEST)

Session 11: Research (lightning round)

Chair: Dr Julie Brooks (School of History, University College Dublin)

Caio de Castro Mello Santos & Daniela Cotta de Azevedo Major (School of Advanced Study, University of London): Tracking and Analysing Media Events through Web Archives (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Eamonn Bell (Trinity College Dublin): Reanimating the CDLink platform: A challenge for the preservation of mid-1990s Web-based interactive media and net.art (Abstract/Bio)

Hannah Connell (King’s College London; British Library): Curating culturally themed collections online: The Russia in the UK Special Collection, UK Web Archive (Abstract/Bio)

13.00 (IRE) / 14.00 (CEST)

13.45 (IRE) – A Poetry Reading by Miss Bernadette McKevitt “Here Today, Gone Tomorrow”

14.00 (IRE) / 15.00 (CEST) / 9.00 (EST) 

Session 12: Youth & Family

Chair: Dr. Lina Franken (University of Hamburg)

Katie Mackinnon (University of Toronto): DELETE MY ACCOUNT: Ethical Approaches to Researching Youth Cultures in Historical Web Archives (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Susan Aasman (University of Groningen): Changing platforms of ritualized memory practices. Assessing the value of family websites (Abstract/Bio)

14.40 (IRE) / 15.40 (CEST)

Session 13: Source code and app histories

Chair: Prof. David Malone (Hamilton Institute, Maynooth University)

Dr. Anne Helmond (University of Amsterdam) & Fernando van der Vlist (Utrecht University): Platform and app histories: Assessing source availability in web archives and app repositories (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Janne Nielsen (Aarhus University) Exploring archived source code: computational approaches to historical studies of web tracking (Abstract/Bio)

Quick Break / Scíth 

15.30 (IRE) / 16.30 (CEST) / 10.30 (EST) 

Session 14: AI and Infrastructures

Chair: Dr. Juan-José Boté (Universitat de Barcelona)

Mark Bell; Tom Storrar; Dr. Eirini Goudarouli; Pip Willcox (The National Archives, UK); David Beavan; Dr. Barbara McGillivray; Dr. Federico Nanni (The Alan Turing Institute): Cross-sector interdisciplinary collaboration to discover topics and trends in the UK Government Web Archive: a reflection on process (Abstract/Bio)

Dr. Jessica Ogden (University of Southampton) & Emily Maemura (University of Toronto): A tale of two web archives: Challenges of engaging web archival infrastructures for research (Abstract/Bio)

16.10 (IRE) / 17.10 (CEST)

Session 15: WARC and OAIS

Chair: Kieran O’Leary (National Library of Ireland)

Consultative Committee for Space Data Systems (CCSDS), Data Archive Interoperability (DAI) Working Group; Michael W. Kearney III; David Giaretta; John Garrett; Steve Hughes: What’s missing from WARC? (Abstract/Bio)

Quick Break / Scíth 

16.45 (IRE) / 17.45 (CEST) / 08:45 (PDT)

Session 16: Web Archives as Scholarly Dataset

Chair: Michael Kurzmeier (Maynooth University)

Dr. Helge Holzmann & Mr. Jefferson Bailey (Internet Archive): Web Archives as Scholarly Dataset to Study the Web (Abstract/Bio)

17.15 (IRE) / 18.15 (CEST)

Session 17: An Irish Tale / Scéal Éireannach

Chair: Prof. Niels Brügger (Aarhus University)

Helena La Pina (Maynooth University) Born-digital displaced records: The disappearance of the GAA websites (Abstract/Bio)

John Sterne (TechArchives project, Ireland) Recording Ireland’s technology heritage: Lessons learned (Abstract/Bio)

17.45 (IRE) / 18.45 (CEST)

The Future of EWA

Sharon Healy & Michael Kurzmeier (Maynooth University)

18.00 (IRE) / 19.00 (CEST)

19.00 (IRE) / 20.00 (CEST)

Goodnight / Codladh sámh

We would like to take this opportunity to thank Agrexis for sponsoring the wine for the physical conference, which they shipped from Germany. Michael said he would look after it 🙂

All GIFs on this site come from the Internet Archive, GifCities: https://gifcities.org/

A WordPress.com Website.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: